Georgian Charter - Action Plan of the President of Georgia
Action Plan of the President of Georgia - "Georgian Charter"
"Long live the independence of Georgia! May this day always be a joyous occasion. For this, we have work - ahead of us.
Today, our independence and our European path are inseparable and must be safeguarded collectively. You, the citizens of our nation, have grasped this truth most profoundly and have rallied in its defense on the streets! You let the world know that Georgia's European future has no alternative for its people. You demonstrated that Georgia has a strong, principled, free, intelligent, and national society, thereby already defeating nihilism and despair.
You are now anticipating a specific plan, and I fully recognize this responsibility that falls upon me (and I believe I hold this responsibility) to meet your expectations and together to draw a path that will guide us toward ourselves (in the first place) and at the same time toward Europe.
This path lies in the elections. We have to approach the elections of October 26th peacefully, with peace and stability! We must maintain the same level of mobilization and enthusiasm as before, while also ensuring the preservation of peace and stability.
Perhaps many today do not see the winning formula or are uncertain about which political force to place your hopes in. I understand that many do not trust pre-election promises and have largely lost faith in politicians due to our past (which is no one’s fault). However, now is not the moment to succumb to nihilism, rivalry, or individual political ambitions.
In light of all these circumstances, I decided, on this day, to present an action plan of sorts - the "Georgian Charter." I invite political parties to unite around this Charter, agreeing to and pledging to fulfill all those matters necessary not only for European integration but also for the democracy of our country and the establishment of a fair state.
I have formulated and now present to you the action plan titled the "Georgian Charter"! I invite all political parties ready to fulfill the outlined obligations in the future parliament to sign this Charter. This cannot be just a spoken promise.
To fulfill this Charter and rebuild trust, a new political reality must be forged. This necessitates a distinct form of unity, a different parliament, different elections, and a different government!
Different Type of Unity: Unity without unification! A unity solely centered on this Charter and its implementation -that is unity around the European future. Consensus on this Charter does not require or imply a single electoral list or any other mandatory political alliances. Political parties should determine their own election tactics and strategies once they have signed the Charter—that matter is not mine.
Different Type of Elections: The current political circumstances and electoral environment do not allow for ordinary elections to be held, where everyone will be given an opportunity to present its face, program, identity.
Because in these elections, we have to decide not who we vote for, but what we vote for! That is why these elections will, in reality, be a referendum - a referendum where we have to answer the following question: do we want Europe or not? And when we vote for any under-signatory party of this Charter, we are, in fact, voting for the "Georgian Charter" and, therefore, for a European future!
Different Type of Parliament: It will be a parliament elected for a specific term and tasked with implementing a specific European plan. This parliament should fulfill its obligations undertaken by signing this Charter within a short period of time. After that, it will return the mandate to the voters and hold extraordinary parliamentary elections in a new, free environment. This short-term mandate safeguards against the risks that concern the electorate – that no force is tempted to remain in power indefinitely.
Different Type of Government: It will be a completely new model of government. It will not be a government composed of political parties, but of distinguished, selected, and professional members of society. The process of compiling the government will be carried out in coordination with the President.
It is a path that is peaceful, purposeful, productive, and highly European. The Georgian people will make a decision through democratic elections, protecting us from destabilization and dangerous confrontations. Different opinions should be expressed at the polling station and not elsewhere or in any other form. This plan is our peaceful solution, and I take responsibility for protecting this path of survival and our return to Europe. Additionally, this plan will lead us to the benefits that our strategic friend, the United States, offers us today. This means we are returning to the foreign course declared and guaranteed by our Constitution.
I present and introduce to you the plan. Now, I ask you of patience as I read you the text of the charter so that everyone knows what conditions and obligations are involved.
Georgian Charter
The Georgian Charter reflects the demands and requests of society. In its essence and spirit, it also serves to take the main steps that are of existential importance to society today.
The steps, that the signatories to this Charter are undertaking the obligation to fulfill, also reflect the 9 points of the European recommendation.
These steps are:
1. Abolition of Laws Harmful to the European Course of the Country
We will immediately repeal all laws that contradict the European way and European recommendations. In particular, the law “on Transparency of Foreign Influence,” i.e., the Russian law, changes in the election code, the so-called wiretapping and offshore laws, and others.
We will also repeal the politically motivated cases against the demonstrators of the 2024 protests and will issue an amnesty.