GPPAC International Steering Group Meeting & International Conference
Civil Society and Government working together for Peace and Human Security.
Georgia, Tbilisi, 7-11 May 2012
The Global Partnership for the Prevention of Armed Conflict (GPPAC) is a member-led network of civil society organisations (CSOs) active in the field of conflict prevention and peacebuilding across the world since 2003. The network is organised around 15 regional networks of local organisations, each region having its own priorities and agenda.
The Regional Secretariat of GPPAC’s Caucasus network is hosted by the International Center on Conflict and Negotiation (ICCN). GPPAC is governed by an International Steering Group (ISG) that meets every 18 months.
In 2012 ISG meeting took place in Tblisi, Georgia, hosted by ICCN. From 8-11 May 2012 some 35 GPPAC peacebuilders from all corners of the world came to Tbilisi for a meeting of planning, strategizing and exchange. The event brought together representatives from the 15 GPPAC regions, international like-minded civil society organisations and networks, GPPAC Regional Liaison Officers (RLOs) and GPPAC Global Secretariat staff over 4 days. In addition to internal strategy meetings, the ISG event is an important opportunity to engage in the local context, to support the conflict prevention agenda of the regional network, and to capitalise on the vast knowledge and experience represented amongst the participants. Part of the programme were the meetings with local civil society organizations, government representatives and other relevant stakeholders. The press conference looked at sharing reflections on the current situation in the Caucasus based on the experience and knowledge they have gained in their own countries and regions.