A multistakeholder discussion on “Government-Civil Society Cooperation in Conflict Transformation
Best Practices and Lessons Learned from the Infrastructures for Peace" was held on 8 May 2012 at Sheraton Metekhi Palace Hotel, Tbilisi
The aim of the Multi-Stakeholder Discussion was to provide a platform for GPPAC members to share the best practices and lessons learned on Infrastructures for Peace as operationalised in different conflict contexts and to discuss their applicability to the context in the Caucasus and Georgia in particular.
GPPAC is a global network of civil society organisations committed to act to prevent the escalation of conflict into violence at national, regional and global levels. It aims to build a multi-stakeholder partnership including civil society, governments, regional organisations and the UN. Enhancing Civil Society-Government cooperation for conflict transformation is therefore a priority in GPPAC’s approach to its mission.
Emmanuel Bombande, GPPAC Chair, GPPAC West Africa Regional Representative, Executive Director of the West Africa Network for Peacebuilding (WANEP) opened the session. GPPAC Honorary Chair, Paul Van Tongeren, introduced Infrastructures for Peace concept. GPPAC Southeast Asia Regional Representative, Executive Director of the Initiatives for International Dialogue (IID), Gus Miclat, and GPPAC Eastern and Central Africa Regional Representative, Executive Director of the Nairobi Peace Initiative – Africa,Florence Mpaayei, were sharing the regional experiences. Their presentations were followed by the discussion, which was moderated by George Khutsishvili, GPPAC Caucasus Regional Representative, Executive Director of the International Center on Conflict and Negotiation (ICCN).