1990-2020 - A Membership and Participation of Georgia
International Center on Conflict and Negotiation publishes documents related to Georgia's membership and participation in international and intergovernmental organizations.
European Union (EU)
2014, June 27 - The Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Area (DCFTA) as part of the Association Agreement, is signed between the EU and Georgia.
World Trade Organization (WTO)
2000, June 14 - Georgia became the 137th WTO Member.
1996, July 3 - Georgia be admitted to the World Trade Organization (WTO), the request.
Council of Europe (CoE)
1999, April 27 - Georgia became the 41st member State of the Council of Europe.
1996, July 14 - Georgia applied to join the Council of Europe.
1993, March 4 - Georgia has applied to the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE) for special guest status.
Organization for Democracy and Economic Development – GUAM
1997, October 10 - The Organization for Democracy and Economic Development-GUAM as an international regional organization that includes Georgia, Ukraine, Azerbaijan, and Moldova was founded.
Organization for Security and Co-operation in Europe (OSCE)
1992, December 13 - The mandate of the Monitoring Mission, of the Conference on Security and Co-operation in Europe (CSCE) (now OSCE) to facilitate negotiations for the peaceful settlement of armed conflicts between the parties.
Black Sea Economic Cooperation (BSEC)
1992, June 25 - Aiming at fostering interaction and harmony among its members, as well as to ensure peace, stability and prosperity, encouraging friendly and good-neighborly relations in the Black Sea region, the BSEC was founded as a forum for cooperation in a wide range of areas for its 11 Member States: Albania, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Bulgaria, Georgia, Greece, Moldova, Romania, Russia, Turkey, and Ukraine. (Serbia joined from 2004). State leaders have made The Bosphorus Statement and the Summit Declaration on Black Sea Economic Cooperation was signed.
United Nations (UN)
1992, July 31 - UN General Assembly 88th Plenary Meeting, admission of Georgia to Membership in UN.
1992, July 6 - UN SC Resolution 763, supports Georgia's membership and recommends the UN General Assembly that Georgia be admitted to membership in the United Nations.
1992, May 6 - Application of the Republic of Georgia for admission to membership in the United Nations.