Meeting of the The Network of Women Mediators of South Caucasus (NWMSC)
On March 2, ICCN conducted a meeting of the Georgian branch of the The Network of Women Mediators of South Caucasus (NWMSC) within the GPPAC Caucasus program 2020. The meeting gathered members of the Network, representatives of 20 women led CSOs working on peace issues and women peace activists. The meeting aimed at promoting engagement of the Network in the advocacy of initiatives for conflict prevention and expanding the Network by attracting new members. After the meeting 8 participant CSOs applied for membership and expressed willingness to engage proactively in the NWMSC activities.
One of the worth noting issue of the event was that participants agreed with ICCN suggestion to create issue-based four thematic Working Groups related to peacebuilding, where the Network members could contribute their expertise based on their profile of work and experience.